Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Premier League · MW5 Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, LondonRef: Samuel Barrott
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Tottenham Hotspur 2-3 Aston Villa result, stats and report

Tottenham Hotspur
Lost · xG 1.45
2 – 3
FT 04:05
Won · xG 1.53
Aston Villa
Next: Chelsea v Tottenham Hotspur · Sat 24 Oct · Aston Villa v Viking · Wed 21 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

Tottenham HotspurAston VillaPremier League

The provider forecast gives Tottenham Hotspur win the highest 1X2 probability at 37.9%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Tottenham Hotspur
37.9%
Draw
25.1%
Aston Villa
37.1%
Both teams to score · Yes
60.5%
Over 2.5 goals
58.0%

Full-time forecast audit: Tottenham Hotspur win was the highest probability; the match result was Aston Villa win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorewon
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalswon
Over 3.5 goalslost
Full-time resultlost
Double chancelost
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveslost

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

38%
25%
37%
37.9%Tottenham Hotspur
25.1%Draw
37.1%Aston Villa

Both Teams to Score

61%
Yes 60.5%No 39.5%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

58%
Yes 58.0%No 42.0%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
58%
Over 3.5
35%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
11.3%
2-1
8.5%
1-2
8.5%
1-0
7.4%
0-1
7.4%
2-2
6.5%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Tottenham Hotspur or draw at 48.1%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 42.3%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 6.3%.

Double Chance

1X
48.1%
12
5.2%
X2
46.7%

Half-Time Result

Tottenham Hotspur
29.2%
Draw
42.3%
Aston Villa
28.5%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Tottenham Hotspur
Draw
Aston Villa
Tottenham Hotspur
22.3%
5.1%
2.9%
Draw
12.2%
15.2%
12.6%
Aston Villa
2.5%
5.6%
21.5%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
6.3%
No
93.7%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.