Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts

SportSignals Track Record: Prediction Accuracy, Tips and Accas

Every record SportSignals publishes, in one place: how often the model calls fixtures correctly, and what happened when those calls were staked. Refreshed as fixtures settle. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Settled data through

Coverage right now: quoting 23 bookmakers across 32 active leagues. These counts are computed from the live feed configuration, not typed by hand.

In short

SportSignals model predictions have been correct 62.0% of the time across 80,963 settled selections, every one of them recorded before kick-off. Staked at level stakes, the published tips returned +12.4% over 836 settled tips. Accumulators are the loss-making product: 2 of 2 slates are in profit. Each slate is published separately below rather than blended into one number. Prediction accuracy and the staking records rest on different evidence, which the table states row by row. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Every published record at a glance

Every published SportSignals record, with the evidence each one rests on. Staking figures assume a flat stake on every settled selection.
RecordEvidenceSettledW-LStrike rateProfitReturn on stakes
Model prediction accuracyAudited pre-kickoff snapshot80,96350,220 correct62.0%Not a staking record
Football tipsPublished ledger836387W-449L46.3%+£1,037+12.4%
Accas: TreblesPublished ledger10530W-75L28.6%+£376+35.8%
Accas: Weekend 5-foldsPublished ledger83W-5L37.5%+£148+185.2%

Two kinds of evidence on this page

Audited pre-kickoff snapshot
Prediction accuracy is aggregated from an audited snapshot of settled selections, and only selections recorded before kick-off are counted. It is a hit rate. It says nothing about stakes or returns.
Published ledger
Tips and accas are computed from the published ledger at the moment this page renders. Bet Builder monetary results remain unpublished until complete native pre-kickoff quote history is available.

Overall

62.0%

50,220 correct of 80,963 settled predictions across all markets and competitions.

Market scope:
all model selections recorded before kickoff and settled
Competition scope:
all competitions with verified settled selections
Numerator / denominator:
50,220 / 80,963
Data through:
Period covered:
to

Correct means the selection settled as won on its stated market and period. Pending and void selections are excluded. Every selection counted here was recorded before kickoff.

Accuracy by market

Each row is a separate settled market cohort across all competitions with recorded selections; samples are not directly comparable where their market outcomes differ.

Settled prediction accuracy by market with correct selections and sample size
MarketAccuracyCorrectSampleData through
Away Over/Under 0.570.3%3,1844,530
Away Over/Under 1.536.1%1,6364,530
Away Over/Under 2.584.8%3,8404,530
Both Teams to Score55.4%2,5114,530
Correct Score10.1%2712,672
Double Chance73.4%3,2324,405
Draw No Bet60.6%2,0713,418
Full Time Result49.8%2,2584,530
Half Time Result58.0%2,5564,405
Half Time/Full Time7.3%1932,643
Home Over/Under 0.523.7%1,0724,530
Home Over/Under 1.560.7%2,7514,530
Home Over/Under 2.571.3%3,2304,530
Over/Under 1.577.3%3,5004,530
Over/Under 2.557.7%2,6144,530
Over/Under 3.566.5%3,0144,530
Over/Under 4.582.6%3,7414,530
Over/Under 5.592.2%4,1754,530
Over/Under 6.596.5%4,3714,530

Read accuracy alongside sample size: a small sample can swing wildly. Forecasting Both Teams to Score is not the same task as predicting an exact correct score, so naive cross-market comparisons are misleading.

Football tips: published staking record

Single selections, published before kick-off and settled in public. Every losing tip stays in the record.

+12.4%

Return on stakes

+£1,037

At £10 level stakes

387W-449L

46% strike rate

836

Settled selections

Wilson 95% confidence interval 42.9% to 49.7% strike rate. Average price 2.62. Covering to . Computed from the published ledger at render time. Every slip was published before kick-off. This is not part of the audited accuracy snapshot above. See every football tips.

The figure above covers the whole published record. The current run, August 2026 to October 2026, is -9.3% across 96 settled tips since the model restarted. A run that short moves a long way on a few results, so read the two together.

Accumulators: published record by acca type

Each slate is shown at its own size. There is no combined acca figure, because one number would mix a slate that has stopped publishing into the ones that are running, and the two are not the same product.

Slates currently publishing.
Acca typeSettledW-LStrike rate95% intervalAvg oddsProfit (£10 level)Return on stakes
Trebles10530W-75L28.6%21% to 38%5.84+£376+35.8%
Weekend 5-folds83W-5L37.5%14% to 69%18.55+£148+185.2%
  • Trebles: Profitable across 105 slips at 5.8 average combined odds.
  • Weekend 5-folds: Small sample, so treat the strike rate as indicative rather than settled.

Computed from the published ledger at render time. Every slip was published before kick-off. This is not part of the audited accuracy snapshot above. See every acca.

How are these numbers produced?

Accuracy on this page is computed from settled predictions stored in the SportSignals database. Each row counts a prediction as "correct" when the published outcome matches the result on the pitch. Pending and voided fixtures are excluded. Read the full methodology for the data inputs and model architecture that generate these forecasts.

Staking records are computed from the published ledger when this page renders. Return on stakes is profit divided by the amount staked, assuming the same flat stake on every settled selection, with voided selections excluded from both terms.

Track record questions

How accurate are SportSignals predictions?
+
Model selections have settled correct 62.0% of the time across 80,963 settled selections (50,220 correct). Only selections recorded before kick-off are counted, so the figure cannot be improved after the result is known. Accuracy is a hit rate and says nothing on its own about whether staking those selections would have returned a profit.
Do the football tips make a profit?
+
Across 836 settled tips the published record is +12.4% return on stakes at level stakes, from a 387W-449L record. That is a historical record of published selections, not a forecast. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Do the accumulators make money?
+
Mostly no, and the record is published per acca type rather than blended. 2 of 2 slates are in profit: Trebles 30W-75L at +35.8%; Weekend 5-folds 3W-5L at +185.2%. A single combined acca figure would mix a slate that is no longer publishing into the ones that are, which tells you about neither.
What counts as settled?
+
A selection is settled once it has reached a win or a loss. Voided selections are excluded from both the record and the amount staked, because a bet that never ran should neither count as a loss nor pad the sample.
How is return on stakes calculated?
+
Profit divided by the amount staked, assuming the same flat stake on every settled selection, expressed as a percentage. It is not compounded and it assumes no staking plan. The figure is computed from the published ledger when this page renders, so it moves as results settle.
Is past performance a guide to future results?
+
No. Every figure on this page is a record of what has already settled. Samples of this size still carry meaningful variance, which is why strike rates are published with a 95% confidence interval beside them. Tips are informational analysis, not financial advice.

18+. Predictions are informational only and do not constitute betting advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Visit GambleAware for free, confidential support.