My Signals
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts

Sporting KC vs Houston Dynamo

Major League SoccerFull time · 2 Aug 2026
Sporting KC
Sporting KC
Lost
Full time
0 — 2
90+4'
unknown 55' · unknown 71'
Houston Dynamo
Won
Houston Dynamo

Who won Sporting KC vs Houston Dynamo?

Sporting KC 0 Houston Dynamo 2, full time in Major League Soccer. Our model's pre-match pick was Under 2.5 goals, which landed. Before this meeting the sides had met once in the fixtures we hold, and it was drawn.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Match StoryFull breakdown

Sporting KC 0–2 Houston Dynamo

Houston Dynamo travelled to Kansas City and left with three points and a clean sheet, dismantling a Sporting KC side that simply did not compete. Two second-half goals told the full story.

Our pick

Houston Dynamo to win

41%Won

Result

Sporting KC0:2Houston Dynamo

SKC v HOU

Our model called Houston Dynamo to win at 41%. Sporting KC 0-2 Houston Dynamo. Pick landed.
Key Takeaways
Result

Houston Dynamo won 2-0 away at Sporting KC.

Goals

Two goals kept the match under the 2.5 line.

Chance quality

The chances backed the result: Sporting KC 0.25 to Houston Dynamo 1.06 on expected goals.

Match FactsThe record of the game
CompetitionMajor League Soccer
ResultSporting KC 0–2 Houston Dynamo
Kick-off
xGSKC 0.25 · HOU 1.06
xG on targetSKC 0.73 · HOU 0.72
Non-penalty xGSKC 0.25 · HOU 1.06
Expected pointsSKC 0.61 · HOU 2.05
SportsEventBreadcrumbListDatasetOne Organization graphNewsArticle (report)
First Goal
U
55'
Unknown2 goals in match
Match Report
Houston Dynamo Win 2-0 at Sporting KC: Deficiencies Exposed at the Bottom of the West
CMConnor Maguire

Houston Dynamo Win 2-0 at Sporting KC: Deficiencies Exposed at the Bottom of the West

Houston Dynamo travelled to Kansas City and left with three points and a clean sheet, dismantling a Sporting KC side that simply did not compete. Two second-half goals told the full story.

Read full report
Game Flow

Expected Goals (xG)

Sporting KC 0.25 xGHouston Dynamo 1.06 xG
Cumulative · approximated from goal events
0'45'90'
Table ImpactFull table

How the result affects the Major League Soccer standings in this conference.

Western Conference

#TeamPWDLPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps20124440
2Houston Dynamo21122738
3Los Angeles FC22105735
4SJ Earthquakes21103833
5Dallas2196633
6St. Louis City2196633
7Colorado Rapids21911128
8Real Salt Lake2084828
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the final score of Sporting KC vs Houston Dynamo?

The match finished 0-2 to Houston Dynamo.

Who won Sporting KC vs Houston Dynamo?

Houston Dynamo won the match 2-0.

When did Sporting KC vs Houston Dynamo take place?

The match took place on Sunday, 2 August 2026.

Next Fixtures
SKCvs Vancouver WhitecapsSun 30 Aug, 01:30
Preview
HOUvs SJ EarthquakesSun 30 Aug, 01:30
Preview
📊 Match recap and data context

Houston Dynamo won 2-0 at Sporting KC in MLS play. Our model backed a Dynamo victory at 41 percent probability, and the pick landed. Sporting KC came into the match having won just one of their last five games, while Houston had taken two wins in the same span. The hosts failed to register a goal despite Sporting KC's recent tendency to feature both teams scoring in 40 percent of matches. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

The result widened the gap between the sides; Houston moved further clear in fourth place while Sporting KC remained mired in 15th. Dynamo's clean sheet improved their defensive record marginally, while Sporting's continued struggles without a win in four matches deepens concerns about their playoff prospects. The 2-0 scoreline reflected the quality differential between a mid-table challenger and a side fighting relegation pressure.

SportSignals uses automated analysis with editorial oversight. Check current team news and market prices before relying on this context.

Sporting KC v Houston Dynamo · Major League Soccer ·

More from this competition: Major League Soccer predictions · Major League Soccer odds