Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW6 Carrow Road, Norwich, NorfolkRef: Tom Reeves
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Norwich 2-1 Birmingham result, stats and report

Norwich
Won · xG 1.13
2 – 1
FT 16:26
Lost · xG 1.94
Birmingham
Next: Charlton v Norwich · Sat 24 Oct · Cardiff City v Birmingham · Sat 24 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

NorwichBirminghamEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Norwich win the highest 1X2 probability at 45.0%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Norwich
45.0%
Draw
25.9%
Birmingham
29.1%
Both teams to score · Yes
58.0%
Over 2.5 goals
55.9%

Full-time forecast audit: Norwich win was the highest probability; the match result was Norwich win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorewon
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalswon
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultwon
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

45%
26%
29%
45.0%Norwich
25.9%Draw
29.1%Birmingham

Both Teams to Score

58%
Yes 58.0%No 42.0%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

56%
Yes 55.9%No 44.1%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
78%
Over 2.5
56%
Over 3.5
34%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
11.6%
2-1
9.2%
1-0
8.9%
2-0
6.9%
1-2
6.7%
0-0
6.5%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Norwich or draw at 54.5%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 44.1%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 8.8%.

Double Chance

1X
54.5%
12
6.5%
X2
39.0%

Half-Time Result

Norwich
33.9%
Draw
44.1%
Birmingham
22.0%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Norwich
Draw
Birmingham
Norwich
26.5%
5.7%
1.6%
Draw
16.1%
18.6%
9.9%
Birmingham
2.8%
5.0%
13.7%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
8.8%
No
91.2%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.