Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Premier League · MW4 Elland Road, Leeds, West YorkshireRef: Michael Salisbury
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Leeds 4-1 Newcastle United result, stats and report

Leeds
Won · xG 1.96
4 – 1
FT
Lost · xG 0.77
Newcastle United
Next: Sunderland v Leeds · Sun 25 Oct · Crystal Palace v Newcastle United · Sun 25 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

LeedsNewcastle UnitedPremier League

The provider forecast gives Newcastle United win the highest 1X2 probability at 37.8%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Leeds
37.4%
Draw
24.8%
Newcastle United
37.8%
Both teams to score · Yes
57.9%
Over 2.5 goals
54.6%

Full-time forecast audit: Newcastle United win was the highest probability; the match result was Leeds win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorewon
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalswon
Over 3.5 goalslost
Full-time resultlost
Double chancelost
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveslost

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

37%
25%
38%
37.4%Leeds
24.8%Draw
37.8%Newcastle United

Both Teams to Score

58%
Yes 57.9%No 42.1%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

55%
Yes 54.6%No 45.4%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
78%
Over 2.5
55%
Over 3.5
32%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
11.5%
2-1
8.7%
1-2
8.5%
1-0
8.1%
0-1
8.1%
0-2
6.0%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Newcastle United or draw at 52.8%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 41.4%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 5.7%.

Double Chance

1X
41.4%
12
5.9%
X2
52.8%

Half-Time Result

Leeds
27.3%
Draw
41.4%
Newcastle United
31.4%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Leeds
Draw
Newcastle United
Leeds
20.1%
4.6%
3.2%
Draw
12.8%
15.3%
13.2%
Newcastle United
2.6%
5.6%
22.5%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
5.7%
No
94.3%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.