Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Eredivisie · MW6 Van Donge & De Roo Stadion, RotterdamRef: Sander van der Eijk
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Excelsior 1-2 Utrecht result, stats and report

Excelsior
Lost · xG 0.89
1 – 2
FT 03:15
Won · xG 1.46
Utrecht
Next: Fortuna Sittard v Excelsior · Sun 25 Oct · Utrecht v PEC Zwolle · Sat 24 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

ExcelsiorUtrechtEredivisie

The provider forecast gives Utrecht win the highest 1X2 probability at 41.8%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Excelsior
32.0%
Draw
26.2%
Utrecht
41.8%
Both teams to score · Yes
55.0%
Over 2.5 goals
51.8%

Full-time forecast audit: Utrecht win was the highest probability; the match result was Utrecht win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorewon
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalswon
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultwon
Double chancelost
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

32%
26%
42%
32.0%Excelsior
26.2%Draw
41.8%Utrecht

Both Teams to Score

55%
Yes 55.0%No 45.0%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

52%
Yes 51.8%No 48.2%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
75%
Over 2.5
52%
Over 3.5
30%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
11.8%
0-1
9.8%
1-2
8.7%
1-0
7.9%
2-1
7.5%
0-0
7.0%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Excelsior or draw at 48.7%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 40.6%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 4.6%.

Double Chance

1X
48.7%
12
7.0%
X2
44.2%

Half-Time Result

Excelsior
30.2%
Draw
40.6%
Utrecht
29.2%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Excelsior
Draw
Utrecht
Excelsior
21.7%
5.2%
3.4%
Draw
13.1%
15.1%
12.0%
Utrecht
2.5%
6.0%
20.9%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
4.6%
No
95.4%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.