Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Eredivisie · MW4 Van Donge & De Roo Stadion, RotterdamRef: Serdar Gozubuyuk
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Excelsior 2-1 Sparta Rotterdam result, stats and report

Excelsior
Won · xG 0.72
2 – 1
FT
Lost · xG 0.64
Sparta Rotterdam
The Match Review, as soon as it publishes.
Next: SC Heerenveen v Excelsior · Fri 16 Oct · Sparta Rotterdam v Willem II · Sat 17 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

ExcelsiorSparta RotterdamEredivisie

The provider forecast gives Sparta Rotterdam win the highest 1X2 probability at 41.7%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Excelsior
34.0%
Draw
24.3%
Sparta Rotterdam
41.7%
Both teams to score · Yes
60.0%
Over 2.5 goals
59.6%

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorewon
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalslost
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultlost
Double chancewon
Correct scorewon
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

34%
24%
42%
34.0%Excelsior
24.3%Draw
41.7%Sparta Rotterdam

Both Teams to Score

60%
Yes 60.0%No 40.0%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

60%
Yes 59.6%No 40.4%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
81%
Over 2.5
60%
Over 3.5
37%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
10.8%
1-2
8.7%
2-1
7.8%
0-1
7.5%
2-2
6.7%
1-0
6.6%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Excelsior or draw at 49.2%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 38.4%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 5.9%.

Double Chance

1X
49.2%
12
5.0%
X2
45.8%

Half-Time Result

Excelsior
31.0%
Draw
38.4%
Sparta Rotterdam
30.6%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Excelsior
Draw
Sparta Rotterdam
Excelsior
24.1%
5.3%
3.0%
Draw
11.9%
13.8%
11.7%
Sparta Rotterdam
3.0%
6.2%
21.0%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
5.9%
No
94.1%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.