Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW4 St Andrew's Stadium, BirminghamRef: Anthony Backhouse
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Birmingham 1-1 Southampton result, stats and report

Birmingham
Drew · xG 1.22
1 – 1
FT
Drew · xG 0.71
Southampton
Next: Birmingham v Preston · Tue 13 Oct · Southampton v Portsmouth · Sun 11 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

BirminghamSouthamptonEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Southampton win the highest 1X2 probability at 37.1%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Birmingham
36.9%
Draw
26.1%
Southampton
37.1%
Both teams to score · Yes
54.3%
Over 2.5 goals
52.1%

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorewon
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalslost
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultlost
Double chancewon
Correct scorewon
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

37%
26%
37%
36.9%Birmingham
26.1%Draw
37.1%Southampton

Both Teams to Score

54%
Yes 54.3%No 45.7%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

52%
Yes 52.1%No 47.9%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
75%
Over 2.5
52%
Over 3.5
31%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
11.6%
1-0
9.1%
0-1
8.4%
2-1
7.9%
1-2
7.7%
0-0
7.0%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Southampton or draw at 50.0%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 38.8%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 4.7%.

Double Chance

1X
43.0%
12
7.0%
X2
50.0%

Half-Time Result

Birmingham
26.8%
Draw
38.8%
Southampton
34.5%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Birmingham
Draw
Southampton
Birmingham
18.7%
5.2%
3.3%
Draw
10.5%
15.0%
13.0%
Southampton
2.3%
6.4%
25.6%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
4.7%
No
95.3%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.