Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Premier League · MW2 Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, LondonRef: Peter Bankes
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Tottenham Hotspur 0-2 Newcastle United result, stats and report

Tottenham Hotspur
Lost · xG 0.63
0 – 2
FT
Won · xG 0.69
Newcastle United
The Match Review, as soon as it publishes.
Next: Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry · Mon 19 Oct · Coventry v Newcastle United · Mon 12 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

Tottenham HotspurNewcastle UnitedPremier League

The provider forecast gives Tottenham Hotspur win the highest 1X2 probability at 40.7%. A separately qualified SportSignals Tip has an official settlement record for this fixture.

Tottenham Hotspur
40.7%
Draw
25.2%
Newcastle United
34.0%
Both teams to score · Yes
58.5%
Over 2.5 goals
55.0%

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorelost
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalslost
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultlost
Double chancelost
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

41%
25%
34%
40.7%Tottenham Hotspur
25.2%Draw
34.0%Newcastle United

Both Teams to Score

58%
Yes 58.5%No 41.5%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

55%
Yes 55.0%No 45.0%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
78%
Over 2.5
55%
Over 3.5
32%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
11.8%
2-1
9.1%
1-0
8.3%
1-2
8.2%
0-1
7.6%
2-0
6.2%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Tottenham Hotspur or draw at 49.2%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 41.7%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 6.7%.

Double Chance

1X
49.2%
12
6.0%
X2
44.8%

Half-Time Result

Tottenham Hotspur
32.5%
Draw
41.7%
Newcastle United
25.8%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Tottenham Hotspur
Draw
Newcastle United
Tottenham Hotspur
23.0%
6.0%
3.3%
Draw
15.2%
14.1%
11.8%
Newcastle United
3.7%
4.8%
18.2%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
6.7%
No
93.3%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.