Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Carabao Cup Stadium of Light, SunderlandRef: Paul Tierney
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Sunderland 1-0 Hull City result, stats and report

Sunderland
Won · xG 1.09
1 – 0
FT 17:15
Lost · xG 0.77
Hull City
Next: Torreense v Sunderland · Thu 15 Oct · Fulham v Hull City · Sat 17 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

SunderlandHull CityCarabao Cup

The provider forecast gives Sunderland win the highest 1X2 probability at 42.9%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Sunderland
42.9%
Draw
27.1%
Hull City
30.0%
Both teams to score · Yes
47.5%
Over 2.5 goals
45.2%

Full-time forecast audit: Sunderland win was the highest probability; the match result was Sunderland win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorewon
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalslost
Over 2.5 goalswon
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultwon
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

43%
27%
30%
42.9%Sunderland
27.1%Draw
30.0%Hull City

Both Teams to Score

47%
Yes 47.5%No 52.5%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

45%
Yes 45.2%No 54.8%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
70%
Over 2.5
45%
Over 3.5
24%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
12.3%
1-0
11.8%
0-0
9.6%
0-1
9.1%
2-1
8.8%
2-0
7.3%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Sunderland or draw at 49.8%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 46.6%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 4.9%.

Double Chance

1X
49.8%
12
9.6%
X2
40.6%

Half-Time Result

Sunderland
28.6%
Draw
46.6%
Hull City
24.7%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Sunderland
Draw
Hull City
Sunderland
24.1%
5.0%
1.8%
Draw
15.2%
18.5%
12.4%
Hull City
2.2%
4.6%
16.1%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
4.9%
No
95.1%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.