Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Premier League · MW4 Stadium of Light, SunderlandRef: John Brooks
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Sunderland 0-2 Arsenal result, stats and report

Sunderland
Lost · xG 1.79
0 – 2
FT 15:35
Won · xG 2.14
Arsenal
Next: Lech Poznań v Sunderland · Thu 22 Oct · Bayern München v Arsenal · Wed 21 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

SunderlandArsenalPremier League

The provider forecast gives Arsenal win the highest 1X2 probability at 56.6%. A separately qualified SportSignals Tip has an official settlement record for this fixture.

Sunderland
18.4%
Draw
25.1%
Arsenal
56.6%
Both teams to score · Yes
46.2%
Over 2.5 goals
45.3%

Full-time forecast audit: Arsenal win was the highest probability; the match result was Arsenal win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorewon
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultlost
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalswon
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultwon
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

18%
25%
57%
18.4%Sunderland
25.1%Draw
56.6%Arsenal

Both Teams to Score

46%
Yes 46.2%No 53.8%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

45%
Yes 45.3%No 54.7%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
71%
Over 2.5
45%
Over 3.5
24%

Most Likely Correct Scores

0-1
13.7%
1-1
11.8%
0-2
11.5%
1-2
9.5%
0-0
8.6%
1-0
6.5%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Arsenal or draw at 61.9%; the most likely half-time state is Arsenal leading at half-time at 42.3%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 1.0%.

Double Chance

1X
29.6%
12
8.6%
X2
61.9%

Half-Time Result

Sunderland
16.8%
Draw
40.9%
Arsenal
42.3%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Sunderland
Draw
Arsenal
Sunderland
9.4%
4.1%
3.7%
Draw
7.3%
16.6%
17.6%
Arsenal
1.4%
5.7%
34.1%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
1.0%
No
99.0%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.