Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW10 bet365 Stadium, Stoke-on-Trent, StaffordshireRef: Elliot Bell
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Stoke City 2-3 Middlesbrough result, stats and report

Stoke City
Lost · xG 0.72
2 – 3
FT 06:26
Won · xG 2.04
Middlesbrough
Next: Blackburn v Stoke City · Tue 3 Nov · Wrexham v Middlesbrough · Wed 4 Nov
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

Stoke CityMiddlesbroughEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Middlesbrough win the highest 1X2 probability at 40.6%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Stoke City
33.8%
Draw
25.6%
Middlesbrough
40.6%
Both teams to score · Yes
56.5%
Over 2.5 goals
52.7%

Full-time forecast audit: Middlesbrough win was the highest probability; the match result was Middlesbrough win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorewon
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalswon
Over 3.5 goalslost
Full-time resultwon
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveslost

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

34%
26%
41%
33.8%Stoke City
25.6%Draw
40.6%Middlesbrough

Both Teams to Score

56%
Yes 56.5%No 43.5%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

53%
Yes 52.7%No 47.3%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
76%
Over 2.5
53%
Over 3.5
30%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
11.8%
0-1
9.1%
1-2
9.0%
2-1
8.0%
1-0
8.0%
0-0
6.5%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Middlesbrough or draw at 53.2%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 40.7%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 4.5%.

Double Chance

1X
40.3%
12
6.5%
X2
53.2%

Half-Time Result

Stoke City
24.0%
Draw
40.7%
Middlesbrough
35.3%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Stoke City
Draw
Middlesbrough
Stoke City
15.0%
5.4%
3.5%
Draw
10.1%
15.4%
15.6%
Middlesbrough
2.1%
6.1%
26.9%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
4.5%
No
95.5%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.