Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW9 St. Mary's Stadium, Southampton, HampshireRef: Adam Herczeg
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Southampton 1-0 Portsmouth result, stats and report

Southampton
Won · xG 0.85
1 – 0
FT 21:45
Lost · xG 1.00
Portsmouth
Next: Southampton v QPR · Sat 31 Oct · Burnley v Portsmouth · Sat 31 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

SouthamptonPortsmouthEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Southampton win the highest 1X2 probability at 59.5%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Southampton
59.5%
Draw
23.3%
Portsmouth
17.2%
Both teams to score · Yes
48.5%
Over 2.5 goals
50.6%

Full-time forecast audit: Southampton win was the highest probability; the match result was Southampton win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorewon
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalslost
Over 2.5 goalslost
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultwon
Double chancewon
Correct scorewon
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

60%
23%
17%
59.5%Southampton
23.3%Draw
17.2%Portsmouth

Both Teams to Score

49%
Yes 48.5%No 51.5%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

51%
Yes 50.6%No 49.4%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
74%
Over 2.5
51%
Over 3.5
29%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-0
13.0%
2-0
11.1%
1-1
10.2%
2-1
9.6%
0-0
7.8%
3-0
6.7%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Southampton or draw at 60.4%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 41.2%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 10.9%.

Double Chance

1X
60.4%
12
7.8%
X2
31.9%

Half-Time Result

Southampton
40.2%
Draw
41.2%
Portsmouth
18.6%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Southampton
Draw
Portsmouth
Southampton
34.1%
5.3%
1.8%
Draw
17.9%
14.2%
7.3%
Portsmouth
3.6%
4.6%
11.1%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
10.9%
No
89.1%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.