Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW7 St. Mary's Stadium, Southampton, HampshireRef: Samuel Allison
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Southampton 4-1 Bristol City result, stats and report

Southampton
Won · xG 1.95
4 – 1
FT 08:55
Lost · xG 2.43
Bristol City
Next: Southampton v QPR · Sat 31 Oct · Bolton Wanderers v Bristol City · Sat 31 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

SouthamptonBristol CityEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Southampton win the highest 1X2 probability at 49.1%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Southampton
49.1%
Draw
27.4%
Bristol City
23.5%
Both teams to score · Yes
51.4%
Over 2.5 goals
48.5%

Full-time forecast audit: Southampton win was the highest probability; the match result was Southampton win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorewon
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalslost
Over 3.5 goalslost
Full-time resultwon
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveslost

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

49%
27%
24%
49.1%Southampton
27.4%Draw
23.5%Bristol City

Both Teams to Score

51%
Yes 51.4%No 48.6%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

49%
Yes 48.5%No 51.5%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
72%
Over 2.5
49%
Over 3.5
27%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
12.2%
1-0
11.9%
2-1
9.5%
2-0
8.5%
0-0
8.4%
0-1
7.2%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Southampton or draw at 55.1%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 43.9%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 7.5%.

Double Chance

1X
55.1%
12
8.4%
X2
36.4%

Half-Time Result

Southampton
36.1%
Draw
43.9%
Bristol City
20.0%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Southampton
Draw
Bristol City
Southampton
29.9%
5.6%
2.3%
Draw
17.4%
15.8%
8.9%
Bristol City
3.3%
4.8%
11.9%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
7.5%
No
92.5%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.