Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW14 Deepdale, Preston

From kick-off: live commentary, stats, momentum and in-play prices from bet365.

Preston vs Sheffield Utd prediction, odds and how to watch

Kickoff
3 Nov
Preston 25%Draw 25%Sheffield Utd 50%
Kickoff and the final result. Lineups and goals are one switch more.
Skip match sections

Provider prediction · not a Tip

Match intelligence

PrestonSheffield UtdEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Sheffield Utd win the highest 1X2 probability at 50.3%. The Tip publication window remains open; no Tip is recorded yet, so no no-Tip decision is inferred.

Preston
25.0%
Draw
24.6%
Sheffield Utd
50.3%
Both teams to score · Yes
53.8%
Over 2.5 goals
52.0%

Provider forecast checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

25%
25%
50%
25.0%Preston
24.6%Draw
50.3%Sheffield Utd

Both Teams to Score

54%
Yes 53.8%No 46.2%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

52%
Yes 52.0%No 48.0%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
76%
Over 2.5
52%
Over 3.5
30%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
11.3%
0-1
10.9%
1-2
9.6%
0-2
8.6%
1-0
6.7%
0-0
6.7%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Sheffield Utd or draw at 59.3%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 41.9%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 2.8%.

Double Chance

1X
33.9%
12
6.7%
X2
59.3%

Half-Time Result

Preston
21.0%
Draw
41.9%
Sheffield Utd
37.1%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Preston
Draw
Sheffield Utd
Preston
11.9%
5.1%
3.1%
Draw
8.0%
14.7%
18.9%
Sheffield Utd
1.6%
5.1%
31.6%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
2.8%
No
97.2%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.