Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW4 Fratton Park, PortsmouthRef: Samuel Allison
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Portsmouth 0-2 Derby result, stats and report

Portsmouth
Lost · xG 0.94
0 – 2
FT
Won · xG 0.70
Derby
Next: Burnley v Portsmouth · Sat 31 Oct · Millwall v Derby · Sat 31 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

PortsmouthDerbyEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Portsmouth win the highest 1X2 probability at 38.6%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Portsmouth
38.6%
Draw
27.0%
Derby
34.5%
Both teams to score · Yes
53.8%
Over 2.5 goals
49.5%

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorelost
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalswon
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultlost
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

39%
27%
34%
38.6%Portsmouth
27.0%Draw
34.5%Derby

Both Teams to Score

54%
Yes 53.8%No 46.2%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

50%
Yes 49.5%No 50.5%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
74%
Over 2.5
50%
Over 3.5
28%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
12.6%
1-0
9.6%
0-1
9.1%
2-1
8.4%
1-2
7.9%
0-0
7.4%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Derby or draw at 47.0%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 44.7%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 5.1%.

Double Chance

1X
45.6%
12
7.4%
X2
47.0%

Half-Time Result

Portsmouth
28.0%
Draw
44.7%
Derby
27.3%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Portsmouth
Draw
Derby
Portsmouth
20.6%
5.4%
2.4%
Draw
12.3%
18.1%
13.6%
Derby
3.0%
5.8%
18.6%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
5.1%
No
94.9%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.