Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Premier League · MW5 The City Ground, Nottingham, NottinghamshireRef: Jarred Gillett
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Nottingham Forest 0-1 Coventry result, stats and report

Nottingham Forest
Lost · xG 1.37
0 – 1
FT 07:15
Won · xG 0.57
Coventry
Next: Ipswich v Nottingham Forest · Fri 23 Oct · Coventry v Fulham · Sat 24 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

Nottingham ForestCoventryPremier League

The provider forecast gives Nottingham Forest win the highest 1X2 probability at 45.7%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Nottingham Forest
45.7%
Draw
25.6%
Coventry
28.7%
Both teams to score · Yes
50.4%
Over 2.5 goals
48.7%

Full-time forecast audit: Nottingham Forest win was the highest probability; the match result was Coventry win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorelost
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalslost
Over 2.5 goalswon
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultlost
Double chancelost
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

46%
26%
29%
45.7%Nottingham Forest
25.6%Draw
28.7%Coventry

Both Teams to Score

50%
Yes 50.4%No 49.6%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

49%
Yes 48.7%No 51.3%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
73%
Over 2.5
49%
Over 3.5
27%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
11.8%
1-0
10.8%
2-1
8.9%
0-0
8.2%
0-1
8.0%
2-0
8.0%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Nottingham Forest or draw at 48.9%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 41.8%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 6.8%.

Double Chance

1X
48.9%
12
8.2%
X2
42.8%

Half-Time Result

Nottingham Forest
30.7%
Draw
41.8%
Coventry
27.5%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Nottingham Forest
Draw
Coventry
Nottingham Forest
22.9%
5.1%
2.3%
Draw
12.8%
17.4%
12.3%
Coventry
2.2%
5.0%
20.0%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
6.8%
No
93.2%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.