Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Ligue 1 · MW5 Groupama Stadium, Décines-CharpieuRef: Mathieu Vernice
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Lyon 4-0 Rennes result, stats and report

Lyon
Won · xG 2.98
4 – 0
FT 09:05
Lost · xG 0.99
Rennes
Next: 1899 Hoffenheim v Lyon · Thu 22 Oct · Juventus v Rennes · Thu 22 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

LyonRennesLigue 1

The provider forecast gives Lyon win the highest 1X2 probability at 47.9%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Lyon
47.9%
Draw
23.1%
Rennes
29.1%
Both teams to score · Yes
64.7%
Over 2.5 goals
65.3%

Full-time forecast audit: Lyon win was the highest probability; the match result was Lyon win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorelost
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultlost
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalswon
Over 3.5 goalslost
Full-time resultwon
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

48%
23%
29%
47.9%Lyon
23.1%Draw
29.1%Rennes

Both Teams to Score

65%
Yes 64.7%No 35.4%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

65%
Yes 65.3%No 34.8%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
84%
Over 2.5
65%
Over 3.5
43%

Most Likely Correct Scores

2-1
9.7%
1-1
9.5%
1-2
7.1%
2-2
7.0%
1-0
6.9%
2-0
6.0%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Lyon or draw at 56.6%; the most likely half-time state is Lyon leading at half-time at 38.5%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 12.1%.

Double Chance

1X
56.6%
12
3.9%
X2
39.5%

Half-Time Result

Lyon
38.5%
Draw
35.6%
Rennes
25.9%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Lyon
Draw
Rennes
Lyon
29.4%
5.9%
2.4%
Draw
16.1%
12.6%
8.2%
Rennes
3.3%
5.5%
16.5%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
12.1%
No
87.9%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.