Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Carabao Cup Selhurst Park, LondonRef: Tony Harrington
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Crystal Palace 3-0 Middlesbrough result, stats and report

Crystal Palace
Won · xG 1.08
3 – 0
FT 17:25
Lost · xG 1.07
Middlesbrough
The Match Review, as soon as it publishes.
Next: Crystal Palace v Newcastle United · Sun 25 Oct · Middlesbrough v Charlton · Sat 31 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

Crystal PalaceMiddlesbroughCarabao Cup

The provider forecast gives Middlesbrough win the highest 1X2 probability at 52.0%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Crystal Palace
24.3%
Draw
23.7%
Middlesbrough
52.0%
Both teams to score · Yes
55.0%
Over 2.5 goals
56.0%

Full-time forecast audit: Middlesbrough win was the highest probability; the match result was Crystal Palace win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorelost
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultlost
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalswon
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultlost
Double chancelost
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

24%
24%
52%
24.3%Crystal Palace
23.7%Draw
52.0%Middlesbrough

Both Teams to Score

55%
Yes 55.0%No 45.0%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

56%
Yes 56.0%No 44.0%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
78%
Over 2.5
56%
Over 3.5
32%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
10.3%
1-2
10.2%
0-1
9.5%
0-2
8.5%
2-1
6.5%
1-0
6.1%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Middlesbrough or draw at 57.8%; the most likely half-time state is Middlesbrough leading at half-time at 40.7%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 2.8%.

Double Chance

1X
36.1%
12
6.1%
X2
57.8%

Half-Time Result

Crystal Palace
21.3%
Draw
38.0%
Middlesbrough
40.7%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Crystal Palace
Draw
Middlesbrough
Crystal Palace
13.4%
3.9%
3.1%
Draw
9.2%
13.5%
16.1%
Middlesbrough
1.6%
5.5%
33.8%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
2.8%
No
97.2%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.