Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW8 Turf Moor, BurnleyRef: Stephen Martin
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Burnley 1-1 Derby result, stats and report

Burnley
Drew · xG 0.81
1 – 1
FT 03:55
Drew · xG 1.29
Derby
Next: Lincoln City v Burnley · Sat 24 Oct · Sheffield Utd v Derby · Sat 24 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

BurnleyDerbyEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Burnley win the highest 1X2 probability at 42.1%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Burnley
42.1%
Draw
26.4%
Derby
31.4%
Both teams to score · Yes
52.9%
Over 2.5 goals
48.4%

Full-time forecast audit: Burnley win was the highest probability; the match result was draw.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorewon
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalswon
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultlost
Double chancewon
Correct scorewon
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

42%
26%
31%
42.1%Burnley
26.4%Draw
31.4%Derby

Both Teams to Score

53%
Yes 52.9%No 47.1%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

48%
Yes 48.4%No 51.6%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
73%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
27%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
12.4%
1-0
10.4%
2-1
8.9%
0-1
8.7%
0-0
7.7%
1-2
7.5%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Burnley or draw at 49.0%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 42.6%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 5.4%.

Double Chance

1X
49.0%
12
7.7%
X2
43.2%

Half-Time Result

Burnley
30.2%
Draw
42.6%
Derby
27.2%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Burnley
Draw
Derby
Burnley
21.6%
5.8%
2.5%
Draw
13.1%
16.3%
13.0%
Derby
2.9%
5.7%
19.2%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
5.4%
No
94.6%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.