Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW5 St Andrew's Stadium, BirminghamRef: Adam Herczeg
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Birmingham 2-2 Wolves result, stats and report

Birmingham
Drew · xG 0.33
2 – 2
FT 06:35
Drew · xG 1.36
Wolves
Next: Birmingham v QPR · Sat 17 Oct · Wolves v Portsmouth · Tue 20 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

BirminghamWolvesEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Birmingham win the highest 1X2 probability at 43.3%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Birmingham
43.3%
Draw
27.8%
Wolves
28.9%
Both teams to score · Yes
48.7%
Over 2.5 goals
43.4%

Full-time forecast audit: Birmingham win was the highest probability; the match result was draw.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorelost
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalslost
Over 3.5 goalslost
Full-time resultlost
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

43%
28%
29%
43.3%Birmingham
27.8%Draw
28.9%Wolves

Both Teams to Score

49%
Yes 48.7%No 51.3%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

43%
Yes 43.4%No 56.6%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
43%
Over 3.5
23%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
12.5%
1-0
12.4%
0-0
9.9%
0-1
8.6%
2-0
8.5%
2-1
8.3%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Birmingham or draw at 47.3%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 41.1%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 4.7%.

Double Chance

1X
47.3%
12
9.9%
X2
42.8%

Half-Time Result

Birmingham
31.2%
Draw
41.1%
Wolves
27.7%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Birmingham
Draw
Wolves
Birmingham
22.8%
5.7%
2.9%
Draw
13.6%
16.7%
11.4%
Wolves
2.8%
6.0%
18.1%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
4.7%
No
95.3%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.