Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW8 St Andrew's Stadium, BirminghamRef: David Webb
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Birmingham 2-2 Middlesbrough result, stats and report

Birmingham
Drew · xG 1.29
2 – 2
FT 07:05
Drew · xG 2.39
Middlesbrough
Next: Cardiff City v Birmingham · Sat 24 Oct · Bolton Wanderers v Middlesbrough · Fri 23 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

BirminghamMiddlesbroughEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Birmingham win the highest 1X2 probability at 36.6%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Birmingham
36.6%
Draw
27.4%
Middlesbrough
36.0%
Both teams to score · Yes
47.9%
Over 2.5 goals
44.2%

Full-time forecast audit: Birmingham win was the highest probability; the match result was draw.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorelost
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalslost
Over 3.5 goalslost
Full-time resultlost
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

37%
27%
36%
36.6%Birmingham
27.4%Draw
36.0%Middlesbrough

Both Teams to Score

48%
Yes 47.9%No 52.1%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

44%
Yes 44.2%No 55.8%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
68%
Over 2.5
44%
Over 3.5
24%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-0
12.0%
1-1
11.4%
0-0
10.4%
0-1
9.2%
1-2
7.5%
2-0
7.1%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Middlesbrough or draw at 53.4%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 39.7%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 3.1%.

Double Chance

1X
36.2%
12
10.4%
X2
53.4%

Half-Time Result

Birmingham
23.6%
Draw
39.7%
Middlesbrough
36.7%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Birmingham
Draw
Middlesbrough
Birmingham
16.3%
5.3%
3.5%
Draw
10.2%
15.2%
13.2%
Middlesbrough
2.5%
5.9%
28.0%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
3.1%
No
96.9%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.