Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Eredivisie · MW7 Johan Cruijff Arena, AmsterdamRef: Jannick van der Laan
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Ajax 2-2 Excelsior result, stats and report

Ajax
Drew · xG 3.32
2 – 2
FT 08:45
Drew · xG 0.58
Excelsior
Next: Ajax v Atalanta · Thu 22 Oct · Fortuna Sittard v Excelsior · Sun 25 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

AjaxExcelsiorEredivisie

The provider forecast gives Ajax win the highest 1X2 probability at 60.2%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Ajax
60.2%
Draw
20.9%
Excelsior
18.9%
Both teams to score · Yes
61.0%
Over 2.5 goals
64.0%

Full-time forecast audit: Ajax win was the highest probability; the match result was draw.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorewon
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultlost
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalswon
Over 3.5 goalslost
Full-time resultlost
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

60%
21%
19%
60.2%Ajax
20.9%Draw
18.9%Excelsior

Both Teams to Score

61%
Yes 61.0%No 39.0%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

64%
Yes 64.0%No 36.0%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
84%
Over 2.5
64%
Over 3.5
42%

Most Likely Correct Scores

2-1
9.8%
1-1
9.3%
1-0
8.3%
2-0
8.2%
3-1
6.4%
2-2
6.1%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Ajax or draw at 70.3%; the most likely half-time state is Ajax leading at half-time at 49.9%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 17.0%.

Double Chance

1X
70.3%
12
3.9%
X2
25.8%

Half-Time Result

Ajax
49.9%
Draw
34.1%
Excelsior
16.0%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Ajax
Draw
Excelsior
Ajax
41.6%
6.1%
2.3%
Draw
16.0%
10.5%
5.8%
Excelsior
2.9%
4.6%
10.2%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
17.0%
No
83.0%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.