Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW8 Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton, West MidlandsRef: Joshua Smith
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Wolves 1-0 West Brom result, stats and report

Wolves
Won · xG 1.97
1 – 0
FT 23:55
Lost · xG 0.26
West Brom
Next: Wolves v Portsmouth · Tue 20 Oct · Preston v West Brom · Sat 24 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

WolvesWest BromEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Wolves win the highest 1X2 probability at 43.4%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Wolves
43.4%
Draw
25.8%
West Brom
30.8%
Both teams to score · Yes
56.1%
Over 2.5 goals
52.6%

Full-time forecast audit: Wolves win was the highest probability; the match result was Wolves win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorelost
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalslost
Over 2.5 goalslost
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultwon
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

43%
26%
31%
43.4%Wolves
25.8%Draw
30.8%West Brom

Both Teams to Score

56%
Yes 56.1%No 43.9%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

53%
Yes 52.6%No 47.4%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
76%
Over 2.5
53%
Over 3.5
30%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
11.9%
1-0
9.6%
2-1
9.2%
0-1
7.6%
1-2
7.5%
2-0
6.8%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Wolves or draw at 50.2%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 42.4%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 6.8%.

Double Chance

1X
50.2%
12
6.8%
X2
43.0%

Half-Time Result

Wolves
29.2%
Draw
42.4%
West Brom
28.4%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Wolves
Draw
West Brom
Wolves
21.5%
5.9%
2.3%
Draw
13.6%
16.2%
12.3%
West Brom
2.8%
5.4%
20.1%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
6.8%
No
93.2%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.