Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW7 Vicarage Road, WatfordRef: Lewis Smith
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Watford 1-2 Stoke City result, stats and report

Watford
Lost · xG 0.43
1 – 2
FT 08:45
Won · xG 1.57
Stoke City
Next: Norwich v Watford · Sat 31 Oct · Stoke City v Preston · Sat 31 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

WatfordStoke CityEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Watford win the highest 1X2 probability at 51.8%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Watford
51.8%
Draw
25.7%
Stoke City
22.5%
Both teams to score · Yes
49.4%
Over 2.5 goals
46.5%

Full-time forecast audit: Watford win was the highest probability; the match result was Stoke City win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorelost
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultlost
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalslost
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultlost
Double chancelost
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

52%
26%
23%
51.8%Watford
25.7%Draw
22.5%Stoke City

Both Teams to Score

49%
Yes 49.4%No 50.6%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

47%
Yes 46.5%No 53.5%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
72%
Over 2.5
47%
Over 3.5
24%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-0
12.8%
1-1
12.2%
2-1
9.9%
2-0
9.7%
0-0
8.1%
0-1
7.3%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Watford or draw at 59.4%; the most likely half-time state is Watford leading at half-time at 41.0%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 7.1%.

Double Chance

1X
59.4%
12
8.1%
X2
32.5%

Half-Time Result

Watford
41.0%
Draw
38.3%
Stoke City
20.7%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Watford
Draw
Stoke City
Watford
30.0%
5.3%
2.1%
Draw
17.2%
16.4%
8.2%
Stoke City
2.9%
5.0%
12.9%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
7.1%
No
92.9%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.