Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Premier League · MW6 Stadium of Light, SunderlandRef: Thomas Bramall
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Sunderland 0-2 Brighton result, stats and report

Sunderland
Lost · xG 0.97
0 – 2
FT 05:15
Won · xG 1.00
Brighton
Next: Sunderland v Brentford · Wed 28 Oct · Manchester City v Brighton · Wed 28 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

SunderlandBrightonPremier League

The provider forecast gives Brighton win the highest 1X2 probability at 41.5%. A separately qualified SportSignals Tip has an official settlement record for this fixture.

Sunderland
33.4%
Draw
25.1%
Brighton
41.5%
Both teams to score · Yes
56.1%
Over 2.5 goals
53.8%

Full-time forecast audit: Brighton win was the highest probability; the match result was Brighton win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorelost
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalslost
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultwon
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

33%
25%
42%
33.4%Sunderland
25.1%Draw
41.5%Brighton

Both Teams to Score

56%
Yes 56.1%No 43.9%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

54%
Yes 53.8%No 46.2%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
77%
Over 2.5
54%
Over 3.5
31%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
11.7%
0-1
9.0%
1-2
8.8%
2-1
8.3%
1-0
7.7%
0-2
6.7%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Brighton or draw at 47.5%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 40.3%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 4.4%.

Double Chance

1X
46.3%
12
6.1%
X2
47.5%

Half-Time Result

Sunderland
27.0%
Draw
40.3%
Brighton
32.8%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Sunderland
Draw
Brighton
Sunderland
17.0%
5.7%
3.0%
Draw
10.6%
14.4%
15.5%
Brighton
2.2%
5.6%
25.8%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
4.4%
No
95.6%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.