Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Carabao Cup Stadium of Light, Sunderland

From kick-off: live commentary, stats and in-play prices. No momentum for this competition.

Sunderland vs Brentford prediction, odds and how to watch

Kickoff
28 Oct
Sunderland 32%Draw 25%Brentford 44%
Kickoff and the final result. Lineups and goals are one switch more.
Skip match sections

Provider prediction · not a Tip

Match intelligence

SunderlandBrentfordCarabao Cup

The provider forecast gives Brentford win the highest 1X2 probability at 43.8%. The Tip publication window remains open; no Tip is recorded yet, so no no-Tip decision is inferred.

Sunderland
31.6%
Draw
24.6%
Brentford
43.8%
Both teams to score · Yes
53.3%
Over 2.5 goals
55.3%

Provider forecast checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

32%
25%
44%
31.6%Sunderland
24.6%Draw
43.8%Brentford

Both Teams to Score

53%
Yes 53.3%No 46.7%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

55%
Yes 55.3%No 44.7%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
77%
Over 2.5
55%
Over 3.5
32%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
11.0%
0-1
9.2%
1-2
8.8%
2-1
7.8%
1-0
7.2%
0-2
6.7%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Brentford or draw at 48.8%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 43.3%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 4.2%.

Double Chance

1X
45.0%
12
6.1%
X2
48.8%

Half-Time Result

Sunderland
24.1%
Draw
43.3%
Brentford
32.6%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Sunderland
Draw
Brentford
Sunderland
18.0%
5.1%
2.5%
Draw
10.7%
14.2%
16.5%
Brentford
2.0%
5.3%
25.7%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
4.2%
No
95.8%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.