Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW7 Bramall Lane, SheffieldRef: Robert Jones
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Sheffield Utd 0-1 Wolves result, stats and report

Sheffield Utd
Lost · xG 0.93
0 – 1
FT 04:35
Won · xG 2.04
Wolves
The Match Review, as soon as it publishes.
Next: Sheffield Utd v Derby · Sat 24 Oct · Wolves v Watford · Sat 24 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

Sheffield UtdWolvesEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Sheffield Utd win the highest 1X2 probability at 43.6%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Sheffield Utd
43.6%
Draw
26.0%
Wolves
30.4%
Both teams to score · Yes
58.5%
Over 2.5 goals
53.8%

Full-time forecast audit: Sheffield Utd win was the highest probability; the match result was Wolves win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorelost
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalslost
Over 2.5 goalslost
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultlost
Double chancelost
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

44%
26%
30%
43.6%Sheffield Utd
26.0%Draw
30.4%Wolves

Both Teams to Score

58%
Yes 58.5%No 41.5%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

54%
Yes 53.8%No 46.2%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
78%
Over 2.5
54%
Over 3.5
32%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
12.0%
2-1
9.4%
1-0
9.1%
1-2
7.5%
0-1
7.1%
2-0
7.0%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Sheffield Utd or draw at 51.9%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 41.0%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 7.1%.

Double Chance

1X
51.9%
12
6.2%
X2
41.8%

Half-Time Result

Sheffield Utd
33.5%
Draw
41.0%
Wolves
25.4%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Sheffield Utd
Draw
Wolves
Sheffield Utd
25.1%
5.5%
2.4%
Draw
15.5%
15.8%
10.5%
Wolves
3.2%
6.0%
16.0%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
7.1%
No
92.9%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.