Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Premier League · MW5 St. James' Park, Newcastle upon TyneRef: Tony Harrington
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Newcastle United 2-1 Hull City result, stats and report

Newcastle United
Won · xG 1.36
2 – 1
FT 04:05
Lost · xG 1.64
Hull City
Next: Crystal Palace v Newcastle United · Sun 25 Oct · Hull City v Brentford · Sun 25 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

Newcastle UnitedHull CityPremier League

The provider forecast gives Newcastle United win the highest 1X2 probability at 47.4%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Newcastle United
47.4%
Draw
26.6%
Hull City
26.0%
Both teams to score · Yes
52.3%
Over 2.5 goals
49.0%

Full-time forecast audit: Newcastle United win was the highest probability; the match result was Newcastle United win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorewon
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalslost
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultwon
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

47%
27%
26%
47.4%Newcastle United
26.6%Draw
26.0%Hull City

Both Teams to Score

52%
Yes 52.3%No 47.7%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

49%
Yes 49.0%No 51.0%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
73%
Over 2.5
49%
Over 3.5
28%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
11.8%
1-0
11.3%
2-1
9.2%
0-0
8.5%
2-0
8.0%
0-1
7.6%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Newcastle United or draw at 53.4%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 40.6%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 7.3%.

Double Chance

1X
53.4%
12
8.5%
X2
38.1%

Half-Time Result

Newcastle United
35.7%
Draw
40.6%
Hull City
23.7%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Newcastle United
Draw
Hull City
Newcastle United
29.2%
5.4%
2.5%
Draw
16.1%
15.8%
8.6%
Hull City
3.4%
5.4%
13.5%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
7.3%
No
92.8%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.