Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Premier League · MW3 Etihad Stadium, ManchesterRef: Paul Tierney
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Manchester City 1-0 Coventry result, stats and report

Manchester City
Won · xG 1.82
1 – 0
FT
Lost · xG 0.75
Coventry
Next: Manchester City v Paris Saint Germain · Wed 14 Oct · Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry · Mon 19 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

Manchester CityCoventryPremier League

The provider forecast gives Manchester City win the highest 1X2 probability at 65.5%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Manchester City
65.5%
Draw
20.3%
Coventry
14.2%
Both teams to score · Yes
47.7%
Over 2.5 goals
53.7%

Full-time forecast audit: Manchester City win was the highest probability; the match result was Manchester City win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorewon
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultlost
Over 1.5 goalslost
Over 2.5 goalslost
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultwon
Double chancewon
Correct scorewon
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

66%
20%
14%
65.5%Manchester City
20.3%Draw
14.2%Coventry

Both Teams to Score

48%
Yes 47.7%No 52.3%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

54%
Yes 53.7%No 46.3%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
77%
Over 2.5
54%
Over 3.5
31%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-0
12.9%
2-0
12.0%
2-1
9.9%
1-1
9.2%
3-0
8.0%
0-0
6.5%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Manchester City or draw at 62.3%; the most likely half-time state is Manchester City leading at half-time at 50.5%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 13.5%.

Double Chance

1X
62.3%
12
6.5%
X2
31.3%

Half-Time Result

Manchester City
50.5%
Draw
32.1%
Coventry
17.4%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Manchester City
Draw
Coventry
Manchester City
43.2%
4.5%
2.1%
Draw
15.2%
11.9%
5.7%
Coventry
3.8%
3.9%
9.6%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
13.5%
No
86.5%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.