Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Carabao Cup Etihad Stadium, Manchester

From kick-off: live commentary, stats and in-play prices. No momentum for this competition.

Manchester City vs Brighton prediction, odds and how to watch

Kickoff
28 Oct
Manchester City 56%Draw 20%Brighton 24%
Kickoff and the final result. Lineups and goals are one switch more.
Skip match sections

Provider prediction · not a Tip

Match intelligence

Manchester CityBrightonCarabao Cup

The provider forecast gives Manchester City win the highest 1X2 probability at 55.6%. The Tip publication window remains open; no Tip is recorded yet, so no no-Tip decision is inferred.

Manchester City
55.6%
Draw
19.9%
Brighton
24.5%
Both teams to score · Yes
64.2%
Over 2.5 goals
69.6%

Provider forecast checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

56%
20%
24%
55.6%Manchester City
19.9%Draw
24.5%Brighton

Both Teams to Score

64%
Yes 64.2%No 35.8%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

70%
Yes 69.6%No 30.4%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
87%
Over 2.5
70%
Over 3.5
46%

Most Likely Correct Scores

2-1
9.5%
1-1
7.9%
2-2
7.2%
1-0
6.7%
3-1
6.5%
1-2
6.4%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Manchester City or draw at 60.0%; the most likely half-time state is Manchester City leading at half-time at 44.6%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 16.7%.

Double Chance

1X
60.0%
12
2.8%
X2
37.2%

Half-Time Result

Manchester City
44.6%
Draw
31.1%
Brighton
24.3%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Manchester City
Draw
Brighton
Manchester City
37.5%
4.9%
2.7%
Draw
14.7%
9.2%
6.8%
Brighton
3.4%
5.2%
15.7%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
16.7%
No
83.3%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.