Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
Premier League · MW4 The Coventry Building Society Arena, Coventry, West MidlandsRef: Tony Harrington
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Coventry 0-5 Brighton result, stats and report

Coventry
Lost · xG 1.47
0 – 5
FT
Won · xG 2.50
Brighton
Next: Coventry v Fulham · Sat 24 Oct · Jablonec v Brighton · Thu 22 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

CoventryBrightonPremier League

The provider forecast gives Coventry win the highest 1X2 probability at 41.2%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Coventry
41.2%
Draw
23.9%
Brighton
34.9%
Both teams to score · Yes
57.9%
Over 2.5 goals
57.4%

Full-time forecast audit: Coventry win was the highest probability; the match result was Brighton win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorelost
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalswon
Over 3.5 goalslost
Full-time resultlost
Double chancelost
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveslost

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

41%
24%
35%
41.2%Coventry
23.9%Draw
34.9%Brighton

Both Teams to Score

58%
Yes 57.9%No 42.1%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

57%
Yes 57.4%No 42.6%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
79%
Over 2.5
57%
Over 3.5
34%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
10.8%
2-1
9.2%
1-2
8.0%
1-0
7.9%
0-1
7.2%
2-0
6.1%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Coventry or draw at 52.5%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 40.5%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 7.6%.

Double Chance

1X
52.5%
12
5.6%
X2
42.0%

Half-Time Result

Coventry
33.5%
Draw
40.5%
Brighton
26.0%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Coventry
Draw
Brighton
Coventry
25.8%
4.4%
2.5%
Draw
16.8%
15.1%
9.4%
Brighton
3.2%
4.8%
18.0%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
7.6%
No
92.4%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.