Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW7 The Valley, LondonRef: Andrew Kitchen
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Charlton 0-0 Portsmouth result, stats and report

Charlton
Drew · xG 0.96
0 – 0
FT 07:45
Drew · xG 0.56
Portsmouth
Next: Charlton v Norwich · Sat 24 Oct · Portsmouth v Millwall · Sat 24 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

CharltonPortsmouthEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Charlton win the highest 1X2 probability at 40.1%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Charlton
40.1%
Draw
27.8%
Portsmouth
32.1%
Both teams to score · Yes
51.7%
Over 2.5 goals
46.9%

Full-time forecast audit: Charlton win was the highest probability; the match result was draw.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorelost
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalslost
Over 2.5 goalswon
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultlost
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

40%
28%
32%
40.1%Charlton
27.8%Draw
32.1%Portsmouth

Both Teams to Score

52%
Yes 51.7%No 48.3%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

47%
Yes 46.9%No 53.1%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
72%
Over 2.5
47%
Over 3.5
25%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
13.0%
1-0
10.3%
0-1
9.3%
2-1
8.6%
0-0
8.3%
1-2
7.4%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Charlton or draw at 47.2%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 45.7%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 5.2%.

Double Chance

1X
47.2%
12
8.3%
X2
44.5%

Half-Time Result

Charlton
27.4%
Draw
45.7%
Portsmouth
26.9%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Charlton
Draw
Portsmouth
Charlton
19.4%
5.7%
2.3%
Draw
13.0%
19.1%
13.6%
Portsmouth
2.6%
5.8%
18.5%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
5.2%
No
94.8%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.