Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW8 Ashton Gate Stadium, BristolRef: Oliver Langford
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Bristol City 1-0 Watford result, stats and report

Bristol City
Won · xG 1.59
1 – 0
FT 11:55
Lost · xG 0.55
Watford
Next: Stoke City v Bristol City · Sat 24 Oct · Wolves v Watford · Sat 24 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

Bristol CityWatfordEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Bristol City win the highest 1X2 probability at 46.0%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Bristol City
46.0%
Draw
25.6%
Watford
28.4%
Both teams to score · Yes
57.1%
Over 2.5 goals
53.6%

Full-time forecast audit: Bristol City win was the highest probability; the match result was Bristol City win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorelost
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalslost
Over 2.5 goalslost
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultwon
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

46%
26%
28%
46.0%Bristol City
25.6%Draw
28.4%Watford

Both Teams to Score

57%
Yes 57.1%No 42.9%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

54%
Yes 53.6%No 46.4%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
77%
Over 2.5
54%
Over 3.5
31%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
11.8%
2-1
10.0%
1-0
9.6%
1-2
7.3%
2-0
7.3%
0-1
7.0%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Bristol City or draw at 57.3%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 43.8%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 7.2%.

Double Chance

1X
57.3%
12
6.5%
X2
36.2%

Half-Time Result

Bristol City
34.2%
Draw
43.8%
Watford
22.0%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Bristol City
Draw
Watford
Bristol City
28.8%
5.4%
2.0%
Draw
17.2%
15.8%
9.4%
Watford
3.0%
5.5%
12.9%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
7.2%
No
92.8%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.