Skip to main content
Live
✦ SportSignals+ just now
Value SmartBetsNEW Props Predictions Live My Bets Alerts
EFL Championship · MW6 Ewood Park, Blackburn, LancashireRef: Matt Donohue
Full time

This match had live commentary and in-play prices; no stats or momentum.

Blackburn 1-2 Sheffield Utd result, stats and report

Blackburn
Lost · xG 1.89
1 – 2
FT 18:05
Won · xG 0.52
Sheffield Utd
Next: Bristol City v Blackburn · Tue 13 Oct · Portsmouth v Sheffield Utd · Wed 14 Oct
Skip match sections

Forecast audit · prediction, not a Tip

How the forecast compared

BlackburnSheffield UtdEFL Championship

The provider forecast gives Sheffield Utd win the highest 1X2 probability at 45.9%. No SportSignals Tip was published, so there is no Tip to settle.

Blackburn
26.8%
Draw
27.4%
Sheffield Utd
45.9%
Both teams to score · Yes
48.9%
Over 2.5 goals
44.4%

Full-time forecast audit: Sheffield Utd win was the highest probability; the match result was Sheffield Utd win.

Forecast result checked ·

Evidence and authority

Provider forecast
Our data provider supplies the underlying fixture probabilities.
SportSignals transformation
We validate, normalise and label the provider percentages for display.
Market consensus
Not included here. Current regional prices are a separate Odds-section record.
Tip and Plus value
A qualified Tip is a separate publication decision. Plus value separately compares a probability with an eligible price.
Provider market settlement record
MarketResult
Both teams to scorelost
Half-time / full-timelost
Half-time resultwon
Over 1.5 goalswon
Over 2.5 goalslost
Over 3.5 goalswon
Full-time resultwon
Double chancewon
Correct scorelost
Both teams to score in both halveswon

Provider probabilities come from the immutable pre-kickoff snapshot. Settlement fields are a separate post-match record and cannot rewrite the frozen forecast.

Match Probabilities

Full-Time Result

27%
27%
46%
26.8%Blackburn
27.4%Draw
45.9%Sheffield Utd

Both Teams to Score

49%
Yes 48.9%No 51.1%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

44%
Yes 44.4%No 55.6%

Goals Markets

Over 1.5
70%
Over 2.5
44%
Over 3.5
23%

Most Likely Correct Scores

1-1
12.7%
0-1
12.2%
0-0
9.0%
1-2
9.0%
0-2
8.8%
1-0
8.5%

More markets

On the double chance our model rates Sheffield Utd or draw at 56.7%; the most likely half-time state is a half-time draw at 44.2%; both teams scoring in both halves is priced at 2.3%.

Double Chance

1X
34.4%
12
9.0%
X2
56.7%

Half-Time Result

Blackburn
20.1%
Draw
44.2%
Sheffield Utd
35.8%

Half-Time / Full-Time

HT \ FT
Blackburn
Draw
Sheffield Utd
Blackburn
11.5%
4.9%
3.0%
Draw
8.4%
17.7%
18.2%
Sheffield Utd
1.5%
5.5%
29.2%

BTTS in Both Halves

Yes
2.3%
No
97.8%

Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.

Informational only, not betting advice. 18+ · Past performance does not guarantee future results · BeGambleAware (UK): 0808 8020 133.