End-of-Season Stakes: St. Mirren Host Dundee United in Scottish Premiership Split Section Finale
St. Mirren and Dundee United meet at the Simple Digital Arena on Sunday 17 May in a Scottish Premiership fixture where the standings tell very different stories for two clubs in contrasting circumstances.
There is a temptation, when the title race is settled and relegation is confirmed, to dismiss the final fixtures of a Scottish Premiership season as dead rubbers. That framing is usually wrong, and it is wrong here. St. Mirren and dundee-united" class="entity-link entity-link--team">Dundee United arrive at this Sunday lunchtime kickoff sitting in genuinely different parts of the table, with genuinely different seasonal narratives, and the underlying numbers across 35 games each give us a reasonable basis for understanding what is likely to happen.
Where Both Clubs Stand After 35 Games
The standings data available to us reflects a split-table structure, which means the positions listed require some careful reading. What we can say with confidence is that St. Mirren's record across 35 league games reads 10 wins, 13 draws and 12 defeats, producing 43 points and a goal difference of minus nine. That is a goals-for of 48 against 57 conceded. It is the profile of a team that has been competitive but not clinical, drawing frequently because they have the defensive structure to stay in games without always having the attacking output to win them. Thirteen draws in 35 matches is a significant pattern. It tells you about a team that tends to be organised and hard to break down, but which struggles to find the decisive moment at the other end.
Dundee United's numbers, sitting at 37 points from the same number of games, show 10 wins, 7 draws and 18 defeats, with 36 goals scored and 50 conceded. The goal difference of minus fourteen is noticeably worse than St. Mirren's, and the win-to-loss ratio tells a story of a side that has found it difficult to grind out results consistently. Where St. Mirren have converted uncertainty into draws, Dundee United have more frequently converted it into defeats. That is a meaningful structural difference.
What the Goal Data Actually Tells Us
The interesting thing is what the goals numbers reveal about the respective teams' tendencies. St. Mirren are averaging roughly 1.37 goals scored per game across the season, which is modest but not alarming in the context of the Scottish Premiership's lower half. More relevant is the 57 conceded, which works out at 1.63 per game. That is a backline that has been exposed more than the draw count might suggest. The draws come because St. Mirren score enough to get level, not because they are keeping clean sheets.
Dundee United's 50 goals against across 35 games is 1.43 per game, which is actually slightly better than St. Mirren's defensive record on a per-game basis. The problem for United has been at the other end. Thirty-six goals in 35 games is barely above one per game, and that is a figure which makes it very difficult to win matches in a league where you are going to concede with some regularity. The build-up and transition phases have not been generating enough end product to compensate for a defence that leaks goals at a steady rate.
The Model's Assessment
The SportMonks model gives St. Mirren a 40.2% probability of winning this fixture. That is a meaningful number because it reflects home advantage combined with the structural differences between the two clubs across the season. A 40% win probability for the home side suggests this is genuinely competitive rather than a foregone conclusion, but it does represent the favourite position clearly enough. The remaining probability will be spread across the draw and a Dundee United win, and given St. Mirren's tendency to draw, that outcome deserves serious consideration as a market possibility.
What the model does not capture, because no model captures it purely, is the motivational context. St. Mirren at home will be looking to finish the campaign on positive terms in front of their own supporters. Dundee United, with 37 points and a difficult season behind them, will want to demonstrate something in the final stages. These are real contextual factors, but I am not going to reduce them to effort or desire. What they translate into, practically, is that both sides have reason to compete properly rather than play out a flat final-day encounter.
The Shape of the Fixture
Based on the seasonal data, the most structurally coherent prediction for this fixture is a relatively low-scoring, contested game. St. Mirren's thirteen draws suggest a team that sits in a recognisable shape and is difficult to move off it. Dundee United's modest goals-per-game output means they are unlikely to come to Paisley and open the game up aggressively. What you tend to get when two teams with these profiles meet is a game decided by a single moment, a set piece, a transition, a defensive error, rather than a game of flowing football and multiple goals.
The interesting thing about St. Mirren's draw frequency is that it also functions as a mild warning against backing them too confidently on the match result market. A team that draws a third of its games is a team where the win signal is slightly noisier than the 40.2% probability alone would suggest. The draw has to be part of the picture.
Verdict
St. Mirren are the logical selection to take something from this game based on home advantage and the seasonal profile difference between the two sides. Dundee United's attacking numbers have been insufficient throughout the campaign to suggest they can go to Paisley and win this without a significant improvement in their forward play. The case for St. Mirren at home is sound. The case for the draw is also sound, because their tendency to share points is one of the most consistent signals in their data. A win for Dundee United would require them to perform above their seasonal level at an inconvenient time.
If there is a betting angle here worth examining, it sits in the goals market rather than the result. Both teams have had low-scoring tendencies relative to the games they have played, which points toward under 2.5 goals as a structurally supported position. That is a hypothesis worth testing against live odds when they are available, because the underlying data gives it a reasonable foundation. And that is what separates a considered position from a guess.
Three-leg same-game pick
The combination targets early action before a tightening of play, reflecting both sides' competitive but limited attacking profiles across 35 games. Dundee United's poor goal-scoring record and St. Mirren's draw-heavy approach built on defensive solidity point towards a match where one or both teams fail to score, supporting the under 2.5 goals and both teams to score No selections.
- Illustrative return on £10
- £59.40
- Model win probability
- 17%
- Model edge vs market
- +0.0%
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Modelled estimate. Actual outcomes vary.
Model probability minus market-implied probability.
- 1Goals in 1st Half
Over 0.5 Goals in 1st Half
St. Mirren average 1.37 goals scored per game whilst Dundee United have conceded 1.43 goals per game, suggesting early attacking opportunities are likely in a match between sides with modest defensive solidity. Both teams' tendency to be involved in competitive matches means the first half should feature at least one goal given their combined goal-scoring patterns across 35 games.
1.25 - 1.30Model75%Market77%-2.1% edge - 2Total Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
St. Mirren's 48 goals in 35 games (1.37 per game) combined with Dundee United's 36 goals in 35 games (1.03 per game) produces a combined attacking output of roughly 2.4 goals per game. The underlying scoring patterns suggest a low-scoring affair is more likely than a high-scoring one, particularly given Dundee United's substantial goal-scoring deficit this season.
2.05 - 2.14Model49%Market47%+2.6% edge - 3Both Teams to Score
Both Teams to Score - No
Dundee United have won only 10 of 35 matches and scored 36 goals all season, averaging just 1.03 per game, which makes it genuinely difficult for them to find the net consistently against organised opposition. St. Mirren's 13 draws stem from their defensive structure allowing them to stay in games whilst keeping clean sheets more frequently than the goal-conceding average suggests.
2.23 - 2.32Model45%Market43%+2.4% edge
Why these three legs fit together
The combination targets early action before a tightening of play, reflecting both sides' competitive but limited attacking profiles across 35 games. Dundee United's poor goal-scoring record and St. Mirren's draw-heavy approach built on defensive solidity point towards a match where one or both teams fail to score, supporting the under 2.5 goals and both teams to score No selections.
Where to place this tip
- Unibet6.45
18+. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Combined prices shown are estimates and will differ from the final price offered. Selections are subject to availability at your chosen bookmaker. Please gamble responsibly. Free, confidential support is available at GambleAware.
Related: Form: St. Mirren · Form: Dundee United · Head-to-head: St. Mirren vs Dundee United
Match data, form summaries, and head-to-head records are sourced from SportSignals’ proprietary AI analysis engine.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the current league standings for St. Mirren and Dundee United ahead of this fixture?
After 35 games of the 2025/26 Scottish Premiership season, St. Mirren have accumulated 43 points from 10 wins, 13 draws and 12 defeats, with a goal difference of minus nine. Dundee United sit on 37 points from 10 wins, 7 draws and 18 defeats, with a goal difference of minus fourteen. St. Mirren's superior points total and goal difference reflects a more consistent season overall.
What does the model say about the likely outcome of St. Mirren vs Dundee United?
The SportMonks ML model gives St. Mirren a 40.2% probability of winning the fixture. This reflects home advantage and the structural differences between the two clubs across the season. The remaining probability is distributed between a draw and a Dundee United win, with the draw a particularly relevant outcome given St. Mirren's high draw frequency of 13 times in 35 league games this season.
What does the goals data suggest about the likely scoring pattern in this match?
Both clubs have shown relatively modest attacking output this season. St. Mirren have scored 48 goals in 35 games, averaging around 1.37 per game, while Dundee United have scored 36 in 35, just over one per game. These figures point toward a low-scoring encounter, with under 2.5 goals a structurally supported outcome based on how both sides have performed across the campaign.
Bet Builder Tip
St. Mirren vs Dundee United
- Combined
- 5.94
- Model win prob.
- 17%
- 1Goals in 1st Half1.25 - 1.30
Over 0.5 Goals in 1st Half
Model75%Market77%-2.1% edge - 2Total Goals2.05 - 2.14
Under 2.5 Goals
Model49%Market47%+2.6% edge - 3Both Teams to Score2.23 - 2.32
Both Teams to Score - No
Model45%Market43%+2.4% edge
18+. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Predictions are for informational purposes only and do not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly. GambleAware.
